Awards and Scholarships

 

2020 Chemistry Student Recognition Celebration Program

 

 2018 - 2020 Awards and Scholarships Recipients

ACS Analytical Award

  • 2019 - Hart Hedgpeth

ACS Organic Chemistry Award

  • 2019 - Carly Robinson

ACS Physical Chemistry Award

  • 2020 - Emmanuelle Issa 
  • 2019 - Scott Thompson

F. Harold Downing Scholarship

  • 2020 - Simrit Dhindsa
  • 2019 - Elena Ramos
  • 2018 - Marina Flores

Professor Kenneth W. Chan Scholarship

  • 2020 - Devon Lee and Jenica Segura
  • 2019 - Alexander Ewing and Wesley Hatcher
  • 2018 - Michael Coppedge and Jennifer Phan

Helen Gigliotti Biochemistry Scholarship

  • 2020 - Mandeep Kaur
  • 2019 - Micah Olivas
  • 2018 - Marina Flores

Stephen and Risa Rodemeyer Organic Chemistry Scholarship

  • 2020 - Montaser Ahmad and Ian Closser
  • 2019 - Michael Coppedge
  • 2018 - Scott Thompson

Stanley M. and Frances C. Ziegler Physical Chemistry Scholarship

  • 2020 - Michael Coppedge
  • 2019 - Karina Bustos 
  • 2018 - Joel Castillo and Christopher Dillon

Carl E. Levin Science and Math Scholarship

  • 2020 - Aaron Panduro
  • 2019 - Timothy Bentley
  • 2018 - Mike Jian

Clay Science Education Scholarship

  • 2020 - Iliana Borges
  • 2019 - Sophie Jimenez
  • 2018 - Brandy White

David Britz Scholarship

  • 2020 - Jacob Hopalian

Hypercube Scholar

  • 2018 - Joel Castillo

Outstanding Freshman

  • 2020 - Franklin Gauthier-Parker and Roxana Gonzalez
  • 2019 - Montaser Ahmad
  • 2018 - Michael Coppedge and Wesley Hatcher  

Outstanding Undergraduate

  • 2020 - Scott Thompson
  • 2019 - Joel Castillo

Outstanding Undergraduate, B.A. Chemistry

  • 2020 - Amy Quach
  • 2018 - Charlene Chato

Outstanding Undergraduate, B.S. Chemistry

  • 2020 - Christian Dwyer
  • 2019 - Der Xiong
  • 2018 - Maizie Lee

Outstanding Undergraduate, B.S. Biochemistry

  • 2020 - Emmanuelle Issa
  • 2019 - Ahmed Mohamed and Lemuel Rivera
  • 2018 - Boris Rudolfs

Outstanding Undergraduate Natural Sciences Chemistry

  • 2020 - Lia Lopez
  • 2018 - Dylan Harris

Outstanding Chemistry Project Award

  • 2018 - Moeko Toride-King

Outstanding Graduate (CSM)

  • 2020 - Mike Jian
  • 2019 - Brandy White
  • 2018 - Manee Matanapongpibul

Outstanding Chemistry Thesis

  • 2020 - Derek Morrelli
  • 2019 - Jacob Guerra

Dean's Medalist Nominee

  • 2020 - Bagieng Keophimphone
  • 2019 - Marina Flores
  • 2018 - Tanner Melton

Graduate Dean's Medalist Nominee

  • 2020 - Ziran Jiang
  • 2019 - Candice Cortney
  • 2018 - Cheenou Her

Distinguished International Student Service Award

  • 2020 - Quang Nguyen
  • 2019 - Monika Nimavat

CSU Trustees' Award for Outstanding Achievement/Trustee Emeritus Peter Mehas Scholar

  • 2020 - Jennifer Phan
  • 2019 - Catherine Mueller