SI SCHEDULE FOR SPRING 2014

SESSIONS AND OFFICE HOURS BEGINS ON 1/27/2014

Note: Supplemental Instruction (SI) is offered to those students enrolled in a course with a specific instructor below unless otherwise noted.

Biology 1A [Introductory Biology] with Schreiber

SESSIONS AND OFFICE HOURS WILL BEGIN ON WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 29TH FOR BIOLOGY 1A.

SI Sessions:
Tuesdays/Thursdays: 4:00-5:00PM
Professional/Human Services Rm 102

Wednesdays: 5:00-6:00PM
South Gym Rm 131


SI Office Hours:

Mondays: 11:00-12:30PM
Thursdays: 2:00-3:30PM
Collection Level (basement) of library

SI leader: April Booth

SI leader

Biology 1B [Introductory Biology] with Katti

SI Sessions:
Tuesdays: 4:00-5:30PM
Science 2 Room 206

Thursdays: 4:00-5:30PM
Science 2 Room 107


SI Office Hours:
Mondays/Wednesdays: 3:00-4:30PM
Collection Level (basement) of library

SI leader: Matthew Cavaletto

Matthew

Biology 10 [Life Science] with Constable, Crosbie, Schreiber and Menefee

SI Sessions:
Mondays: 4:00-5:00PM
Agriculture Mechanics Room 102

Tuesdays: 4:00-5:00PM
Agricultural Sciences Room 226

Wednesdays: 5:00-6:00PM
Lab School Room 134


SI Office Hours:
Mondays: 3:00-4:00PM
Tuesdays: 2:00-4:00PM
Collection Level (basement) of library

SI leader:  Sabrina Noreen

Sabrina

 

Biology 20 [Microbiology] with Gousset

SI Sessions:
Mondays: 3:30-5:00PM
Science 2 Room 208

Wednesdays: 5:00-6:30PM
Agricultural Sciences Room 226

 
SI Office Hours:

Tuesdays: 2:00-5:00PM
Collection Level (basement) of library

SI leader: Brittany Snyder

SI leader

Biology 64 [Anatomy] with Chooljian

SI Sessions:
Mondays: 3:00-4:30PM
Industrial Technology Room 290

Thursday: 5:00-6:30PM
Education Building Room 390

SI Office Hours:
Mondays: 10:00-1:00PM
Collection Level (basement) of library

SI leader: Anne Wilcox

SI leader

Biology 65 [Physiology] with Chooljian

SI Sessions:
Mondays: 4:00-5:00PM
Education Building Rm 390

Wednesdays: 4:00-5:00PM
Agriculture Mechanics Rm 102

Thursdays: 5:00-6:00PM
Speech Arts Room 153
 

SI Office Hours:
Mondays/Fridays: 10:00-11:30AM
Collection Level (basement) of library

SI leader: Reyoot (Rey) Berry

 SI leader

Chemistry 1A [General Chemistry] with Frank and Thiesen

FRANK'S SECTION ONLY

SI Sessions:
Mondays: 5:00-6:30PM
Professional/Human Services Rm 102

Thursdays: 3:00-4:30PM
Agriculture Sciences Room 226


SI Office Hours:
Mondays: 3:00-4:30PM
Fridays: 3:00-4:30PM
Collection Level (basement) of library

 

SI leader:  Nicholas (Nick) Oliva

 SI leaders

THIESEN'S SECTION ONLY

SI Sessions:
Tuesdays: 5:00-6:30PM
Speech Arts Room 151

Fridays: 2:00-3:30PM
Science 2 Room 206

 

SI Office Hours:
Mondays: 12:00-1:00PM
Wednesdays: 11:00-1:00PM
Collection Level (basement) of library

SI leader: Yashin Manraj

SI leaders

 

Chemistry 1B [General Chemistry] with Golden

SI Sessions:
Mondays: 4:00-5:30PM
Family & Food Sciences Room 216B

Wednesdays: 4:00-5:30PM
Engineering West Room 110

 

SI Office Hours:
Fridays: 9:00-12:00PM
Collection Level (basement) of library

SI leader: Annabelle Lolinco

Annabelle

 

Chemistry 8 [Organic Chemistry] with Fellows

SI Sessions:
Mondays: 4:00-5:30PM
Professional/Human Services Rm 114

Thursdays: 5:00-6:30PM
Professional/Human Services Rm 114

 

SI Office Hours:
Mondays: 3:00-4:00PM
Wednesdays: 3:00-5:00PM
Collection Level (basement) of library

SI leader: Robyn Verhalen

 SI leader

 

Civil Engineering 130 [Theory of Structures] with Choo

SI Sessions:
Mondays: 4:00-5:30PM
Engineering East Rm 108

Fridays: 2:00-3:30PM
Engineering West Rm 111


SI Office Hours:
Tuesdays/Thursdays:
11:00-12:30PM
Collection Level (basement) of library

SI leader: Bryan Wood

 SI leader

 

Economics 40 [Microeconomics] with Kempe

SI Sessions:
Mondays/Wednesdays: 2:00-3:30PM
Social Science Room 210

 

SI Office Hours:
Mondays/Wednesdays/Fridays:
12:45-1:45PM
Collection Level (basement) of library

SI leader: Aaron Alfaro

 Aaron

 

Economics 50 [Microeconomics] with Kempe and Fayazmanesh

KEMPE'S SECTIONS ONLY

SI Sessions:
Tuesdays: 2:00-3:00PM
Agriculture Mechanics Room 101

Wednesdays: 5:00-6:00PM
Agriculture Mechanics Room 101

Fridays: 2:00-3:00PM
Agriculture Mechanics Room 101

 

SI Office Hours:
Mondays: 1:00-2:30PM
Thursdays: 2:00-3:30PM
Collection Level (basement) of library

SI leader: Michael Donato

 SI leader

FAYAZMANESH'S SECTIONS ONLY

SI Sessions:
Mondays: 3:00-4:00PM
Engineering West Room 111

Wednesdays: 3:00-4:00PM
Agriculture Mechanics Room 101

Thursdays: 4:00-5:00PM
Speech Arts Room 163

 

SI Office Hours:
Tuesdays: 12:50-1:50PM
Thursdays: 1:00-3:00PM
Collection Level (basement) of library

 SI leader: Brenda Garcia

SI leader 

 

Electrical & Computer Engineering 85 [Digital Logic Design] with Owens

SI Sessions:
Mondays: 4:00-5:30PM
Agriculture Mechanics Room 101

Wednesdays: 3:00-4:30PM
Engineering West Room 111


SI Office Hours:
Mondays/Wednesdays: 12:00-1:30PM
Collection Level (basement) of library

SI leader: Amarachi Egbuziem

Amarachi

 

Math 151 [Principles of Algebra] with Kelm

SI Sessions:
Mondays/Wednesdays: 2:00-3:00PM
Science 2 Room 209

Fridays: 4:00-5:00PM
Science 2 Room 309

 

SI Office Hours:
Tuesdays/Thursdays: 10:00-11:30AM
Collection Level (basement) of library

SI leader: Julio Zepeda

 SI leader

 

Math 45 [What is Mathematics?] with Kryder

KENISHA'S SCHEDULE

SI Sessions:
Mondays: 4:00-5:30PM
Professional/Human Services Rm 219

Wednesdays: 4:00-5:30PM
Family & Food Sciences Room 318


SI Office Hours:
Tuesdays/Wednesdays: 2:00-3:30PM
Collection Level (basement) of library







MONICA'S SCHEDULE

SI Sessions:
Tuesdays/Thursdays: 4:00-5:30PM
Professional/Human Services Rm 215


SI Office Hours:
Mondays: 1:00-2:30PM
Thursdays: 2:00-3:30PM
Collection Level (basement) of library

SI leader: Kenisha Brown

 SI leader

 

SI leader: Monica Larios

Monica

 

Math 75 [Calculus I] with All Faculty

SI Sessions:
Mondays: 4:00-5:30PM
South Gym Rm 131

Thursdays: 5:00-6:30PM
Professional/Human Services Rm 219

SI Office Hours:
Tuesdays: 1:00-3:00PM
Thursdays: 2:00-3:00PM
Collection Level (basement) of library

SI leader: Cameron Khalili

SI leader

 

Mechanical Engineering 136 [Thermodynamics] with Leal-Quiros

SI Sessions:
Mondays: 5:00-6:00PM
Engineering West Room 110

Tuesdays/Thursdays: 6:00-7:00PM
Engineering West Room 110


SI Office Hours:
Tuesdays/Thursdays: 1:00-2:30PM
Collection Level (basement) of library

SI leader: Daniel Hairabedian

 SI leader

 

Physics 2A [General Physics] with Zhang

SI Sessions:
Tuesdays/Thursdays: 3:30-5:00PM
Science 2 Room 309

 

SI Office Hours:
Wednesdays/Thursdays: 2:00-3:30PM
Collection Level (basement) of library

SI leader: Jay Park

 Jay

 

Physics 4A [Mechanics and Wave Motion] with Hall and Ho

HALL'S SECTION ONLY

SI Sessions:
Mondays/Wednesdays: 5:00-6:30PM
Family & Food Sciences Room 313

 

SI Office Hours:
Tuesdays/Thursdays: 1:00-2:30PM
Collection Level (basement) of library

SI leader: Brennen Fagan

 SI leader

HO'S SECTION ONLY

SI Sessions:
Tuesdays: 3:00-4:30PM
Engineering East Room 180

Thursdays: 3:00-4:30PM
Family & Food Sciences Room 216B

 

SI Office Hours:
Mondays: 12:00-2:00PM
Wednesdays: 2:00-3:00PM
Collection Level (basement) of library

SI leader: Michael Bowlin 

SI leader

 

Physics 4B [Electricity, Magnetism, and Heat] with Munoz

SI Sessions:
Tuesdays: 3:00-4:30PM
McLane Hall Room 229

Thursdays: 3:00-4:30PM
Science 2 Room 206


SI Office Hours:
Mondays: 1:00-2:00PM
Fridays: 1:00-3:00PM
Collection Level (basement) of library

SI leader: Johnson Vang

 SI leader

 

Political Science 2 [American Government] with Driggers, Wallace & Velasquez

DRIGGERS' SECTIONS ONLY

SI Sessions:
Mondays: 3:00-4:00PM
Industrial Technology Rm 288

Wednesdays: 3:30-4:30PM
Professional/Human Services Rm 102

Fridays: 1:00-2:00PM
Professional/Human Services Rm 114



SI Office Hours:
Mondays: 11:00-1:00PM
Wednesdays: 1:00-2:00PM
Collection Level (basement) of library

SI leader: Benjamin (Ben) Akioyame

 SI leader

WALLACE'S SECTIONS ONLY

SI Sessions:
Mondays: 2:00-3:00PM
South Gym Rm 131

Tuesdays: 4:00-5:00PM
Family and Food Sciences Rm 213

Wednesdays: 3:00-4:00PM
South Gym 131


SI Office Hours:
Mondays: 12:00-1:30PM
Tuesdays: 2:00-3:30PM
Collection Level (basement) of library

SI leader: David Ramirez Vasquez

SI leader

VELASQUEZ'S SECTIONS ONLY

SI Sessions:
Mondays/Wednesdays: 4:00-5:30PM
Social Science Room 110

SI Office Hours:
Mondays/Wednesdays: 1:00-2:30PM
Collection Level (basement) of library

SI leader: Kaley Osborn

Kaley

 


Fresno State students wanting to succeed in difficult courses can get help from Supplemental Instruction (SI). SI provides a series of weekly study sessions to students enrolled in a specific course. SI empowers students with learning and study strategies to aid them in conquering their courses.

ALL SI SESSIONS ARE FREE TO STUDENTS
SI leaders are peer facilitators, listeners, resource guides, and most of all, supportive peers.
 
SI leaders
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


The information on this website is available in alternate formats. Please call our office at 559.278.3052 to make your request.