FAQ's
 

What is AB 540?

AB540 is the California legislation that allows undocumented students to attend a community college, state university, or university of California and pay resident fees

What are the qualifications for AB540?

  • Students must have attended at least 3 years of high school in California.
  • Students must graduate from a California high school or obtain the GED in California.
  • Students must sign and submit an affidavit to the admissions office with a copy of their high school transcripts.
  • *The law requires that all information be handled in a confidential manner.

What is an affidavit?

  • An affidavit is a declaration stating that the student completed 3 years of high school, graduated from high school, or earned the equivalency of a high school diploma in California.  It also declares that the student intends to adjust his/her immigration status whenever qualified.  The affidavit form is titled California Nonresident Tuition Exemption and can be downloaded from this website.
  • Students are not required to submit a new affidavit when there is continuous enrollment. Continuous enrollment, also known as continuous attendance, begins when a student has graduated from high school and enrolls in any California Community College (CCC) or California State University (CSU).  Students maintain continuous enrollment and their catalog rights as long as they remain officially enrolled in at least one semester or two quarters during a calendar year (January through December), regardless of the number of units completed.

What is AB2000?

  • AB2000 is a new California Legislation that expands AB540 qualifications.  AB2000 allows students to qualify by attending any 3 years of K-12 education in California as long as they also meet the other AB540 requirements.

Are current nonimmigrant visa holders eligible for AB 540 status?

  • Current nonimmigrant visa holders are not eligible for this tuition exemption.     

  Tourist (F visa) or student (B visa)]

Are AB540 students considered California residents?

  • Students categorized as AB540 will not be classified as California residents. However, they will be allowed to pay resident fees. 

What does it mean to be undocumented?

  • If you are not a U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident and do not currently possess a green card, visa, or other legal documentation, you are considered an undocumented 
immigrant. DACA employment authorization does not qualify as permanent residency documentation.

If I am undocumented and interested in applying for residency, what should I do?

  • In order to find out if you are eligible to apply for legal permanent residency, contact
a licensed immigration attorney or BIA accredited organization. DO NOT give your money to a “notario.”   In the United States, a “notario” is not an attorney and cannot help you establish residency.  

If I am undocumented, can I go to college?

  • YES. Undocumented students can go to any college or university in California if they meet admissions requirements.

If I am undocumented, can I apply for financial aid?

  • If you qualify under AB540 law, you qualify for California aid.  You must complete the Cal Dream Act Application at www.caldreamact.org and follow up with your financial aid office.

What is the California Dream Act?

  • The California Dream Act is a series of California legislations that allow undocumented students to attend a college or university and receive institutional and California Grants. 

What do I need to do after I apply for the California Dream Act?

  • Constantly check your student center. Your “To Do” list will indicate the forms that you must turn in to the Financial Aid office.  Do this immediately.

What is a Cal Grant?

  • A Cal Grant is financial assistance that may be offered to you through your application for the California Dream Act.  Check your Cal Grant status online at www.mygrantinfo.csac.ca.gov. If you learn that you have qualified for a Cal Grant and it is not posted on your financial aid award, contact the Financial Aid office immediately.

Where can I go to find out about scholarships for undocumented students?

  • Your first option is to apply for the Fresno State Scholarship at www.csufresno.edu/scholarships
  • Please visit our Dream Centers to obtain additional information

How do I qualify to pay in-state tuition?

  • You must qualify for AB 540/AB 2000 law and submit the required forms.  If you are under the age of 19 by the time of enrollment, you may also qualify if one of your parents is a legal resident of California.

Do I need to be in the process of adjusting my immigration status in order to qualify for AB 540 law?

  • NO

Does AB540 law apply at private universities or technical colleges?

  • NO.   AB540 law applies only at PUBLIC community colleges and universities in California (CSU/UC).   Therefore, undocumented students attending a private institution may be charged the non-resident tuition.

Do adult school students qualify for AB540?

  • Yes, if the adult school courses were used to complete high school graduation requirements. 

What is the process for applying to the university for AB540 students?

What happens if I have already given the school a different SS# or stated citizenship?

  • Students who qualify for AB 540 but provided different information in the past, must go to the admission office to correct the information.  Students can use their social security number obtained because of DACA.  You can also use your individual tax identification number (ITIN) or simply enter zeros in place of the social security number.     

Who should I contact for assistance?

Raul Z. Moreno
Dream Outreach Center
University Center 125
5240 N. Jackson Ave M/S: UC59
Fresno CA 93740
559.278.5750
raulm@csufresno.edu
www.csufresno.edu/doc