Liberal Studies STEP Cohorts

Strategic Teacher Education Partnership (STEP) 

The Kremen School of Education and Human Development has started an innovative way of preparing new teachers! We are proud to offer new, cohorted classes in Liberal Studies that will provide energetic professors, true interdisciplinary projects, and connections to classroom practice. 

For more information, contact the advisors or Dr. Frederick Peinado Nelson

Fall 2017 Liberal Studies Cohort Schedules

To be eligible for a cohort students must have the following:

  • Completion of 60 units (Junior standing)
  • Passed MATH 10B and LING 11 with a grade of "C" or better

Cohorts are color coded:

New Cohorts for Transfer Students

Brown Cohort

COMM114
Communication and Learning
T/Th
9:30-10:45am
ED176
Angela Munoz (Kruzner)

EE110W
Writing in the K-8 Classroom
T/TH
11:00a-12:15p
ED 187
Juliet Wahleithner

SSCI110
California Studies
T/TH
12:30p-1:45p
ED 400
Daniel Cady

LING132
Linguistics and Reading
Online
Barbara Birch

Yellow Cohort

NSCI 115
Intro to Environmental Earth & Life Science
T/Th
9:30a-10:45a
ED 170
Mara Brady

SSCI180
Diversity in the US
T/Th
11:00a-12:15p
Social Science 111
Cristina Herrera

MATH100
Exploring Mathematics
T/Th
12:30p-1:45p
Science II 207
Agnes Tuska

IAS108
Interdisciplinary Art Studies
Online
Kim Morin

New Cohorts for Students that are Non-Transfers

 Gray Cohort

LEE110W
Writing in the K-8 Classroom
T/TH
9:30a-10:45a
ED 054
Selena Van Horn

SSCI110
California Studies
T/TH
11:00a-12:15p
ED 360
Daniel Cady

COMM114
Communication and Learning
T/TH
2:00p-3:15p
Speech Arts 26
Kimberly Aguilar

LING132
Linguistics and Reading
Online
Barbara Birch

 Pink Cohort

MATH100
Exploring Mathematics
TTh
8:00a-9:15a
Science II 207
Jenna Tague

NSCI 115
Intro to Environmental Earth & Life Science
TTh
9:30a-10:45a
ED 360
Emily Walter

SOC 111
Sociology of Race & Culture
MW
7:00p-8:15p
Family Food & Science 211
Amber Crowell

IAS108
Interdisciplinary Art Studies
Online
Kim Morin

Continuing Cohort Students

 Green Cohort

KINES152
Physical Education for Children--Lecture
T/Th
9:00a-9:50a
North Gym 160
Justine McAlpine

KINES152
Physical Education for Children--Activity
T/Th
10:00a-10:50a
South Gym 109
Justine McAlpine

MUSIC153
Children’s Music
T/Th
11:00a-12:15p
Music 210
Sandra Giersch

SPED120
Intro to Special Education
T/Th
2:00p-3:15p
ED 195
Sara Werner Juarez

Concentration Course
TBA

 Purple Cohort

MUSIC153
Children’s Music
T/Th9:30a-10:45
Music 210
Sandra Giersch

KINES152
Physical Education for Children--Lecture
T/Th
11:00a-11:50a
South Gym 130
Nicole Smith

KINES152
Physical Education for Children--Activity
T/Th
12:00p-12:50p
South Gym 109
Nicole Smith

SPED120
Intro to Special Education
T/Th
3:30p-4:45p
Peters Business 33
Kimberly Coy

 Red Cohort

EHD 180T
Culturally Sustaining Pedagogy in STEM
Tuesday
10:00a-12:50p
ED 169
Myunghwan Shin

EHD 180T
Social Sciences through Universal Access
Tuesday
1:00p-3:50p
ED 169
Patrick De Walt

CI 100
Educational Applications of Technology
Online
TBA

Concentration Course
TBA

 Black Cohort

EHD 180T
Culturally Sustaining Pedagogy in STEM
Thursday
10:00a-12:50p
ED 169
Myunghwan Shin

EHD 180T
Social Sciences through Universal Access
Thursday
1:00p-3:50p
ED 169
Patrick De Walt

CI 100
Educational Applications of Technology
Thursday
4:00p-6:50p
ED 169
TBA

Concentration Course
TBA

 Orange Cohort (Evening Courses)

MATH100
Exploring Mathematics
MW
6:00p-7:15p
ED 400
Przemyslaw Kajetanowicz

SOC111
Sociology of Race & Culture
TTh
7:00p-8:15p
Family Food & Science 211
Matt Jendian

NSCI 115
Intro to Environmental Earth & Life Science
Online
Tim McConnico

IAS108
Interdisciplinary Art Studies
Online
Kim Morin

Please schedule an appointment with an Academic advisor to check your eligibility to register for a cohort.