2009 APRIL FFA State Finals and Field Day
Contest Pictures

Advanced Parliamentary Procedure
Top Five Individuals
Picture Available

First High Team
Bear River
 
Agriculture Mechanics

First High Individual
John Estves-Ripon
 
Top Five High Individuals
John Esteves-Ripon, James Piersma-Hilmar, Devin Baptista-Hilmar, Mike Pimente-Hilmar, Seth Tolmacho-Hilmar

First High Team
Hilmar -Go Back and Fix

Agriculture Pest Management

First High Individual
Jayson Edgerle-Wasco
 
Top Five High Individuals
Jayson Edgerle-Wasco, Kale Baley-Tulelake, Michael King-Tulelake, Tyler Avilla, Martin Medina-El Diamante
 
First High Team
Tulelake
 
Agriculture Sales

First High Individual
Erika Aveara-Bear River
 
Top Five High Individuals
Erika Avera-Bear River, Chloe Lyon-Bear River, German Marquez-Tulake, Erika Carley-Bear River, Vaness Yap-Bakersfield

First High Team
Bear River
 
Agronomy

First High Individual
Nicole Hyatt-Modesto Grace Davis #1
 
Top Five High Individuals
Nicole Hyatt-Modesto-Grace Davis #1, Chris Beach-Modesto-Grace Davis #1, Zach Beck- Hanford #1, Gloria Conrique-Woodland, Arturo Barajas-Modesto-Grace Davis #1
 
First High Team
Modesto-Grace Davis #1
 
Best Informed Greenhand

First High Individual
Kathlen Furtado-Bakersfield-Highland
 
Top Five High Individuals
Kathleen Furtado-Bakersfield-Highland, Matthew Cavaletto-Madera, Ashley Vanzeta-Madera, Meagan Dunlap-Bakersfield-Highland, Mark Machado-Atwater-Buhach Colony
 
First High Team
Bakersfield-Highland
 
Computer Applications

First High Individual
Alexandra Beeler-Escalon
 
Top Five High Individuals
Alexandra Beeler-Escalon, Guillermo Reyes-Pioneer, Maritia Oliveira-Firebaugh, Jarred Cota-Lemoore, Lindsey Anderson-Escalon
 
First High Team
Escalon

Dairy Cattle Judging

First High Individual
Picture Available
 
Top Five High Individuals
Picture Available
 
First High Team
Picture Available

Dairy Products

First High Individual
Michelle Moules-Hilmar
 
Top Five High Individuals
Michelle Moules-Hilmar, Jessica Jordan-Hilmar, Mai Kai Vang-Atwater, Collete Wilcox-Atwater, Lauren Navarro-Atwater

First High Team
Hilmar

Farm Power & Machinery

First High Individual
Taylor Morrow-Atwater-Buhach Colony
 
Top Five High Individuals
Taylor Morrow-Atwater-Buhach Cology, Robert Jansen-Turlock, Joshua Holt-Atwater-Buhach Colony, Ryan Garcia-Hughson, Carmeron Meyers-Woodland
 
First High Team
Atwater-Buhach Colony

Farm Records

First High Individual
Allex Brandon-Kingsburg
 
Top Five High Individuals
Allex Brandon-Kingsburg, Nicole Billington-Kingsburg, Josh Donnelly-Elk Grove, Mitchell Harry-Elk Grove, Karli McConnel-Elk Grove
 
First High Team
Elk Grove
 
Floriculture

First High Individual
Hayle Lawson-Bret Harte
 
Top Five High Individuals
Hayle Lawson-Bret Harte, Stephanie Huerta-Curuthers, Harandip Sahota-Curuthers, Angelica Leon-Ceres-Central Valley, Jenna Seim- Bret Harte

First High Team
Bret Harte Fix

Fruit Tree Judging

First High Individual
Kayle Lane-Reedley
 
Top Five High Individuals
Kayle Lane-Reedley, Caroline Adam-Santa Margarita-Righetti, Nikki Watson-Reedley, Jacob Dill-West Valley, Anthony Reade-Santa Margarita-Righetti

First High Team
Santa Margarita-Righetti

Grapevine Judging

First High Individual
Desiree Olais-Fowler
 
Top Five High Individuals
Desiree Olais-Fowler, Megen Morales-Atwater-Buhach Colony, Clayton Morgan-Clarksburg-Delta, Cody Dorman-St. Helena, Crystal Whitmer-Lodi Tokay
 
First High Team
Atwater-Buhach Colony
 
Land Judging

First High Individual
Jennifer Mueller-Cedarville-Surprise Valley
 
Top Five High Individuals
Jennifer Mueller-Cedarville-Surprise Valley, Rosa Diaz-Santa Maria, Juan Gurrola-Fresno-Dewolf, Swannie Gist-Tulare, Dustin Franco-Hollister-San Benito Jt.
 
First High Team
Santa Maria

Light Horse Judging

First High Individual
Vanessa Lemasters-Mira Loma-Jurupa Valley A
 
Top Five High Individuals
Vanessa Lemasters-Mira Loma-Jurupa Valley, Krista Baumann-Modesto-James C. Enochs, Brittany Snyder-Turlock, Briana Hamamoto-Atwater, Julianne Sandoval-Fillmore
 
First High Team
Mira Loma-Jurupa Valley A

Livestock Judging

First High Individual
Westley Kraintz-Winters

Top Five High Individuals
Westly Kraintz-Winters, Kenny Block-Atascadero, Ernest Ford-Santa Maria, Kasey Wulff-Lodo, Haydn Clement-Paso Robles

First High Team
Paso Robles
 
Marketing

First High Individual
Katelyn Montage-Golden Valley

Top Five High Individuals
Katelyn Montague-Golden Valley, Maricela Quiroz-Laton, Ryan Benson-Golden Valley, Olivia Baker-Golden Valley, Taylor Ann Garcia-Laton

First High Team
Golden Valley
 
Meats Evaluation

First High Individual
Cole Lane-Clovis
 
Top Five High Individuals
Cole lane-Clovis, Nicholar Badasci-Hanford, Brandon Lee-Hanford, Emily Cehrs-Clovis, Josh Zimmerman-Clovis
 
First High Team
Hanford
 
Novice Parliamentary Procedure

Top 5 Individuals
Picture Available

First High Team
Nevada Union

Ornamental Horticulture

First High Individual
Stefani Dias-Atwater
 
Top Five High Individuals
Stefani Dias-Atwater, Maddy Dubin-Cottonwood West Valley, Casey Dykier-Cottonwood West Valley, Ricardo Lomas-Firebaugh, Terilyn Bettencourt-Atwater
 
First High Team
Atwater

Poultry Judging

First High Individual
Jennifer Gehrmann-Bret Harte
 
Top Five High Individuals
Jennifer Gehrmann-Bret Harte, Amie French-Bret Harte, Trevor Airola-Bret Harte, Jordan Leslie-Monache, Jennifer Leslie-Golden West
 
First High Team
Bret Harte

Scrapbook

Top Team
Atwater High
 
Small Engines

First High Individual
Bryan Souza-Hilmar
 
Top Five High Individuals
Bryan Souza-Hilmar, Michael Silva-Atwater-Buhach Colony, Harlan Durant-Merced-Golden Valley, Stephen Gruenbacher-Atwater-Buhach Colony, Michael Steward-Modesto-Beyer
 
First High Team
Atwater-Buhach Colony

Sweepstakes

Top Team
Escalon
 
 
Vegetable Crops

First High Individual
Vince Pellegri-Galt
 
Top Five High Individuals
Vince Pellegri-Galt, Joseph Antonacci-Escalon, Jake Vivar-Fallbrooke, Kristyn McQuessn-Lodi, Jalin Weaver-Tulelake
 
First High Team
Escalon
 
Speaking Contest Pictures
 
Creed Recitation

High Individual
Brainda Lour-Tulare
 
Top Six Finalist
Brainda Lour-Tulare
Leah Gibson-Paso Robles
Giana Amado-Turlock
Tyler Menane-Nipomo
Ruben Perez-Tulare
Austin Calver Winters
 
Extemporaneous Speaking
 
High Individual
Mikaela Serafin-Tulare

Top Six Finalists
Mikaela Serafin-Tulare
Jordan Lippincott-Escalon
Carly Kootz-Grass Valley-Bear River
Kendall Butterfield-Grass Valley-Nevada Union
Caitlin Lewis-San Luis Obispo
Ashley-Burns-Upper Lake
 
Job Interview

High Individual
Maddie Dunlap-Maxwell

Top Six Finalists
Maddie Dunlap-Maxwell
Lovelean Purewal-Caruthers
Annie Sanchez-Bear River
Shely Sisk-McArthur- Fall River
Erix Molho-Escondido
Justin Page-Gilroy
 
 
Prepared Speaking
 
High Individual
FINAL TWO: Malorie Bankhead-Livermore

Top Six Finalists
Malorie Bankhead-Livermore
Jillian Van Tassel- Escalon
Adrienne Bradley-Bear River
Allison King-Buhach Colony
Vincent Sepps-Pellegri
Leslie Buckingham
 
Agri-Science Fair Winners

Overall advance
1st: Elk Grove
2nd: Escalon
3rd: Lodi
4th: Galt
Overall Novice
1st: Elk Grove
2nd: Lodi
3rd: Sheldon
Division Winners
High Advance Individual
Sarena Grossjan-Elk Grove
High Advance Team
Emily Duarte/Mary Steves-Escalon
High Novice Individual
Colin O'Hair-Elk Grove
High Novice Team
Hannah Beeler/Ariosa Chum-Escalon