Faculty Emeriti

Emeritus status is an honorary title awarded for distinguished service to the academic community. The President may bestow the title on a tenured faculty member or on an administrator who is entering permanent retirement and who has served the University with distinction. Bestowal of emeritus status is a distinctive honor, and emeriti faculty are regarded as an important and integral part of the university community.

* Denotes deceased

Art and Design

  • Joyce Aiken (1956-58; 1962-92) 
  • Larry Anderson (1971-2008)
  • Ronald Blanton (1965-1997) *
  • Nancy Brian (1987-2014)                       
  • Richard Delaney (1965-2004) 
  • Paulette S. Fleming (1988-2014) *
  • Charles Gaines (1968-2005) 
  • Patricia Hennings (1970-2008) 
  • Richard Jenne (1969-1996) 
  • Heinz Kusel (1965-1984) *
  • Frank Laury (1959-1992) * 
  • Edward Lund (1966-1995) *
  • B.J. McCoon
  • Mary Maughelli (1962-1998) * 
  • Thomas McDougall (1966-2001) * 
  • William Minschew (1963-2003) *
  • Daniel Nadaner (1988)
  • Michael Opper (1965-1988) 
  • Ernest Palomino (1970-1995) 
  • Raphael X. Reichert (1971-2004)
  • Charles Shields (1996)
  • Gayle Smalley (1963-1998) 
  • Lawrence Smith (1967-1996) 
  • Gina Strumwasser (1971-2012) 

Communication

  • Gene Anderson (1970-1996) 
  • Melanie Bloom (1985-2004) 
  • Hal Bochin (1969-2005) 
  • John Cagle (1970-2010) 
  • Carl Carmichael (1988-2003) 
  • Connie Conlee (1983) 
  • George Diestel (1969-1996) *
  • Joel Fowler  
  • Ralph Hennings (1969-2003) * 
  • David Natharius (1966-1999) 
  • Robert G. Powell (1990-2014)
  • David Quadro (1970-2003) 
  • Sally C. Tannenbaum (2002-2010) 
  • Richard Ullmann (1968-2008)

English

  • Linnea Alexander (1983-2015) 
  • Craig Bernthal (1988) 
  • Robert Billings (1957-1989) *
  • Gene Bluestein (1963-1991) *
  • Roger Chittick (1956-1988) *
  • Cheng Lok Chua (1986-2010)
  • Peter Everwine (1962-1991) 
  • Lillian Faderman (1967-2007) 
  • James Frey (1969-1994) *
  • Corrinne Hales (1986) 
  • Charles Hanzlicek (1966-2001) 
  • Andrew Hart (1965-2003) *
  • Harold Karr (1966-1985) *
  • Carolton H. Larrabee (1947-1969) *
  • Philip Levine (1958-1992) * 
  • Barry Logan (1961-1992) 
  • John McDermott (1969-1996) 
  • Ray McKnight (1965-1997) 
  • Robert O’Neil (1957-1992) 
  • Martin Paul (1967-2006) 
  • Jean Pickering (1970-2004) 
  • Stanley Poss (1956-1995) 
  • Judith Rosenthal (1971-2007) 
  • Andrew Simmons (1970-2002) * 
  • Walter Stuart (1967-1988) 
  • Michael G. Tate (1970-2010)
  • Clare-Marie Wall (1988-2016) 
  • James E. Walton (1990)          
  • Steve Yarbrough (1988-2009) 
  • Eugene Zumwalt (1959-1999) 

Linguistics

  • Frederick Brengelman (1957-1994) 
  • Edward Gammon (1966-1987) 
  • Jerry Hopkins (1964-1979) 
  • Ritva Laury (1994-2007)
  • Gerald R. McMenamin (1980-2009) 
  • P. J. Mistry (1969-2004) *
  • Shigeko Okamoto (1998-2007)
  • Vida Samiian (1984)
  • Raymond S. Weitzman (1968-2001) * 
  • Jack B. Zeldis (1969-2001)

Media, Communications and Journalism

  • Paul D. Adams (1987-2004) 
  • R.C. Adams (1965-2002) * 
  • Roberta Reese Asahina (1984-2014)
  • Rita Atwood (1987-2007) 
  • James Flannery (1997-2002) 
  • George Flynn (1985-2000) * 
  • Russ Allen Hart (1984-2001) 
  • Philip J. Lane (1969-2005) 
  • David Gregory Lewis (1980-2009) 
  • Dayle H. Molen (1965-1991) * 
  • Donald Priest (1995-2011) 
  • B. Schyler Rehart (1963-1997) * 
  • Roger H. Tatarian (1972-1987) * 
  • James B. Tucker (1968-2007) 
  • James Wilson (1981-2005)
  • Gregory Wuliger (2001)

Modern and Classical Languages and Literatures

  • Jacinta R. Amaral (1988-2013)
  • John Barta (1968-1997) 
  • Wayne Bowen (1964-1990) 
  • Carmen Clough (1963-1983) *
  • Helen Dmitriew (1967-1992) * 
  • José Elgorriaga (1962-1992) * 
  • David Engle (1988-2012) 
  • Ronald Freeman (1969-2000) 
  • Maurice C. Gendron (1969-2006) 
  • June Gill (1971-2004) 
  • Victor Hanson (1985-2004) 
  • Paul Kinzel (1963-1992) 
  • Leta Lewis (1963-1989) 
  • Margarita Lopez-Urrutia (1973-1998) 
  • Elemer Joseph Nagy (1962-1983) *
  • Ransom Poythress (1962-1982) 
  • Alexander Pronin (1965-1992) * 
  • David Ross (1968-2009) 
  • Ignacio Santesteban (1971-2001) 
  • Keith Sauer (1971-1998) 
  • Adriana Slaniceanu (1969-2000) 
  • Edith Stock (1969-1988) 
  • Cosme Zaragoza (1984-2011)

Music

  • Benjamin Bakkegard (1958-1980) * 
  • Bob Bennett (1955-1986) *
  • Kathryn Bumpass (1985-2004) 
  • Ritchie Clendenin (1973-2002) 
  • Jack Fortner (1970-2003) 
  • Albert C. Gillis (1969-1989) *
  • Anna R. Hamre (1999-2013)
  • Arthur Huff (1964-1988) 
  • Rolland Hurst (1968-1984) 
  • Phyllis Irwin (1963-1992) 
  • Helene Joseph-Weil (1987-2015) 
  • David Margetts (1981-2001) 
  • John Martin (1962-1985) *
  • Manuel Peña (1981-2004) 
  • Dorothy Renzi (1968-1984) * 
  • Juan Serrano (1985-2001)
  • Lawrence R. Sutherland (1969-2001) 
  • Gary Unruh (1984-1998) 
  • James Winter (1947-1987) * 

Philosophy

  • Karen Bell (1987-2011)
  • Ann E. Berliner (1884-2015) 
  • Donald Blakeley (1989-2008) 
  • Hague Foster (1966-1998) 
  • Warren Kessler (1968-2007) 
  • Jack Pitt (1957-1997) 
  • James Slinger (1969-2003) 
  • James Smith (1959-1966; 1969-1991) 

Theatre Arts and Dance

  • Jeanette Bryon (1956-1998) * 
  • M. C. Drake (1985-2004) 
  • Edward EmanuEl (1969-2015) 
  • Gaylord Graham (1957-1992) 
  • Ronald Johnson (1968-2003) 
  • Janet Loring (1957-1995) 
  • Terry C. Miller (1969-2011) 
  • Charles E. Randell (1962-1991) 
  • Lois M. Trostle (1970-1991) 
  • Phillip Walker (1950-1990) 
  • Robert Ware (1978-1999)

Armenian Studies Program

  •  Dickran Kouymjian (1976-2008)

Emeriti Deans

Joseph Satin (1973-90) * 
Luís Costa (1990-2004) *