Skip to contentSkip to navigation

Schedule

Tuesday

Time Attendees
11:00 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. Hotel check-in
2:00 – 2:30 Bus departs from: Radisson Hotel
2:30 – 3:00 Arrival and Check-in at Fresno State, Smittcamp Alumni House
3:00 Conference welcome
Introductory remarks from Paula Castadio, Associate Vice President, University Advancement
3:10 – 4:15

Keynote speaker: Jay Dillon, Ed.D.
"When face-time and events no longer matter: Next-level alumni metrics in the digital age"

Sponsored by USI Alumni Insurance

4:15 – 4:30 Break and prepare for departure
4:30 – 5:00 Bus departs for Chaffee Zoo
5:00 – 6:00 Meet and drinks at African Adventure; roam the zoo
6:00 – 7:30

Dinner: Farm to Fork with The Painted Table

Sponsored by Fan In A Box

8:00 Bus departs for Radisson Hotel/ Downtown Fresno

 

Wednesday

Time Attendees
7:45 – 8:15 a.m. Bus departs from: Radisson Hotel
8:15 – 9:15 Breakfast and housekeeping, set up marketing materials
9:00 – 10:00 Session 1 presentations
10:00 – 11:00 Session 2 presentations
11:00 – 11:20 Walk to Fresno State Winery
11:20 – 12:00 Tour of the Fresno State Winery
12:00 – 1:40 Lunch with the sponsors (meet and greet)
1:40 – 2:00 Bus departs for Radisson Hotel
2:00 – 3:30 Free time (rest, change clothes)
3:30 – 4:00 Bus departs Radisson Hotel for Moravia Winery

4:00 – 5:30

Moravia wine tour and tasting

Sponsored by USI Alumni Insurance

5:30 – 5:45 Drive to Ziveli Winery
5:45 – 8:00

Ziveli Winery
Dinner provided by Red Brick Oven

Sponsored by Geico

8:30 Evening in Tower District

 

Thursday

Time Attendees
7:45 – 8:15 a.m. Bus departs from: Radisson Hotel
8:15 – 9:15 Breakfast and housekeeping
9:15 – 10:15 Session 3 presentations
10:15 – 10:40 Break, check out marketing materials
10:40 – 11:00 Group picture in front of the Smittcamp Alumni House
11:00 – 11:45 Campus tour and Kennel Bookstore
11:45 – 12:00 Walk back to Smittcamp Alumni House
12:00 – 1:00 Lunch at the Smittcamp Alumni House
1:00 – 2:00 Session 4
2:00 – 2:10 Drive to Gibson Farm Market

2:10 – 2:35 Shop at Gibson Farm Market
2:35 – 3:00 Back to Radisson Hotel
3:00 – 4:10 Free time at Radisson
4:10 – 4:30 Walk to The Downtown Club
4:30 – 6:00 Sponsor reception: The Downtown Club
6:00 – 7:15 Dinner at The Downtown Club
7:30 – End of night Art Hop in Downtown Fresno

 

Friday

Time Attendees
8:00 a.m. Check out of Radisson Hotel
8:30 – 9:00 Bus departs from: Radisson Hotel
9:00 – 10:00 Breakfast and housekeeping
10:00 – 10:10 Bus departs for Fresno State, Smittcamp Alumni House
10:10 – 11:10 Business meeting and gift exchange
11:10 – 12:10 Session 5 presentations
12:10 – 1:00 Lunch
1:00 Final housekeeping and farewell
1:30 Bus departs for airport

facebook icon twitter icon instagram icon medium icon 
pinterest icon linkedin icon youtube icon