Past Symposium Results

 

Record Number of Presenters at 30th Annual Central California Research Symposium

2009 Program and Proceedings

FRESNO (May 27, 2009) – There were a record number of presenters at the 30th Annual Central California Research Symposium, held April 23 at the University Business Center on the campus of California State University, Fresno. Hosted by the Office of Research and Sponsored Programs at California State University, Fresno, the Symposium serves to bring together investigators, students, and faculty from a variety of disciplines to share the results of their scholarly work. Co-sponsors of the event include the University of California, San Francisco (UCSF)Fresno Medical Education Program, and Alliant International University.

A total of 60 oral and 61 poster presentations were made at the event, which attracted students from throughout the Central Valley and as far as San Jose.

A complete list of winners follows. For more information, please contact Maral Kismetian at (559) 278-0856.

Graduate Award for Best Oral Presentation ($250)
1st place: Whitney Janzen - The Stress Hormone, Cortisol, Alters Ghrelin Signaling in Tilapia

Honorable Mention: Michael Tran - Effects of methyl farnesoate on fecundity and first-generation offspring viability in the tadpole shrimp, Triops longicaudatus

Undergraduate Award for Best Oral Presentation ($250)
1st place: Janet Campbel l- Variation  in aggressive behavior within a clonal killifish, Kryptolebias marmoratus: Investigations into gene expression and epigenetic modifications of monoamine oxidase.

Honorable Mention: Sukhdip Singh - Branching ratios for the reaction of hydroperoxy radicals with acetyl peroxy and acetonyl peroxy radicals as a function of temperature and pressure.

Award for Best Science Presentation: ($250):
Funded by the American Chemcial Society
Heather Upton - Degradation of Malachite Green in Mycobacterium smegmatis.

Awards for Best Poster Presentation:
1st place- Session I ($250): Yaw Anane - Analysis of Concomitant Mercury Detoxification and 2,4-D Degradation by Bacteria.

1st place- Session II ($250): Dulce Romero - Synthesis and Characterization of Gd and Nd Nanoparticles.

Honorable Mention (Session I): Johnny Upshaw - Extraction of Hydroxyapatite Crystal Aggregates from Forensic and Archaeological Bone.

Honorable Mention (Session I): Philip Vierra - Short-Interval Time Perception: An ERP Study.

Honorable Mention (Session II): Kennedy Kiet Tuan Vu - nvestigation of Levoglucosan as a tracer for wood smoke regulation in the San Joaquin Valley.

Honorable Mention (Session II): Rowena Chu - Secretome Analyses from Staged Pancreatic Cancer Cell Lines.

Graduate Award for Best Presentation: ($250)
Henry “ Rockey” Cisneros (Session I)- Association of functional measures and fall status with balance self efficacy in community dwelling older adults at risk for falls.

The Davin Youngclark Memorial Award: ($250)
1st place - Scott Hodges (Poster) - Increasing Student Achievement and Motivation in the Science Classroom Utilizing video production and Video Peer-Review.

Honorable Mention: Coleman Tuttle (Poster) – Effects of Anonymity on Aggressive Behavioral Responses to Anger-Provoking Driving Situation